The dates, times and locations of support group meetings are subject to change. During inclement weather please call 508-475-0032 or e-mail info@biama.org before attending any meeting.
Beverly/North Shore | |
Intended participants | Survivors;Caregivers;Family members |
Location | Beverly Public Library, Sohier Room
32 Essex St. Beverly, MA 01915 |
Leader/2nd Leader | Marcella Guerriero |
What day(s) | Third Thursday of the month |
What time | 12:00 pm – 1:30 pm |
Notes |
Boston/Boston University | |
Intended participants | Survivors |
Location | Boston University
Sargent College 635 Commonwealth Ave. Boston, MA 02215 |
Leader/2nd Leader | Amanda Nardone |
What day(s) | date/room changes monthly – please call to verify |
What time | 6:00 – 8:00 pm |
Notes |
Boston/Boston University: “Interrupted Lives Group” | |
Intended participants | Survivors |
Location | Boston University School of Medicine
72 East Concord St. Evans Building, Rm 118 Boston, MA 02118 |
Leader/2nd Leader | Samuel Martin
Amanda Nardone |
What day(s) | Second Monday of the month |
What time | 7:00 – 8:30 pm |
Notes | Focused on survivors age 18+ |
Boston/Charlestown (BABIS) | |
Intended participants | Survivors;Caregivers;Family members |
Location | Spaulding Rehab. Hospital
1st. Floor, Rooms A & B 300 First Ave. Charlestown, MA 02129 |
Leader/2nd Leader | Sally Johnson |
What day(s) | First Saturday of the month (No July) |
What time | 10:00 am – 12:00 Noon |
Notes | Meeting separates into 2 groups, one for caregivers and family. |
Braintree: Brain Injury/Stroke | |
Intended participants | Survivors;Caregivers;Family members |
Location | Encompass Health Rehabilitation Hospital
2nd floor/Conference Room C 250 Pond St. Braintree, MA 02184 |
Leader/2nd Leader | Patricia Kaufman-Vaughan |
What day(s) | Last Thursday of the month, except in 2020: 11/19/20, Dec 2020 TBD |
What time | 6:30 – 8:00 pm |
Notes |
Brewster/Lower Cape | |
Intended participants | Caregivers |
Location | Brewster Ladies’ Library
1822 Main St., Route 6A Brewster, MA 02631 |
Leader/2nd Leader | Zelinda Pereira |
What day(s) | Fourth Tuesday of the month |
What time | 1:00 – 3:00 pm |
Notes |
Chatham: Post-Concussion | |
Intended participants | Survivors |
Location | Cape Cod Commercial Fisherman’s Alliance
Captain Nathan Harding House/Barn Room 1566 Main St. Chatham, MA 02633 |
Leader/2nd Leader | Ann Pike-Paris |
What day(s) | Third Tuesday of the month |
What time | 10:30 am – 12:30 pm |
Notes |
Chicopee | |
Intended participants | Survivors;Caregivers;Family members |
Location | Service Net Enrichment Center
355 Front St. Chicopee, MA 01201 |
Leader/2nd Leader | Ellen Werner
Grace Richardson-Morris |
What day(s) | Fourth Friday of the month |
What time | 1:30 – 3:00 pm |
Notes |
Concord: Post-Concussion | |
Intended participants | Survivors |
Location | 300 Baker Ave.
Conference Room A Concord, MA 01742 |
Leader/2nd Leader | Cynthia Cardeli
Cynthia Mesh |
What day(s) | Second Thursday of the month |
What time | 10:00 am – 12:00 pm |
Notes |
Cotuit (Barnstable) | |
Intended participants | Survivors;Caregivers;Family members |
Location | Cotuit Public Library
871 Main St. Cotuit, MA 02635 |
Leader/2nd Leader | Gary Brennan |
What day(s) | Third Thursday of the month (no July) |
What time | 10:00 am – 12:00 pm |
Notes |
E. Sandwich/Spaulding: Adult Post-Concussion | |
Intended participants | Survivors |
Location | Spaulding Rehabilitation Hospital Cape Cod
1st floor Conference Room 311 Service Rd. East Sandwich, MA 02537 |
Leader/2nd Leader | Ann Pike-Paris |
What day(s) | First Wednesday of the month |
What time | 10:30 am – 12:00 pm |
Notes |
E. Sandwich: Mild Brain Injury/Aneurysm | |
Intended participants | Survivors |
Location | Corpus Christi Church
Room 10 324 Quaker Meetinghouse Rd. (near Exit 3) East Sandwich, MA 02537 |
Leader/2nd Leader | Jenny Quigley-Stickney |
What day(s) | Second Saturday of the month |
What time | 2:00 – 4:00 pm |
Notes |
Fall River | |
Intended participants | Survivors;Caregivers;Family members |
Location | Fall River Public Library
Meeting Room 104 North Main St. Fall River, MA 02720 |
Leader/2nd Leader | Peter Thomas
Zelinda Pereira |
What day(s) | Second Thursday of the month |
What time | 3:00 – 4:30 pm |
Notes |
Falmouth:”Friday Night Out” | |
Intended participants | Survivors |
Location | St. Barnabus Episcopal Church
Parish Hall 91 West Main St. Falmouth, MA, 02540 |
Leader/2nd Leader | Debra Cormier |
What day(s) | Third Friday of the month (no July/Aug) |
What time | 5:30 – 7:30 pm |
Notes | Focused on Young Survivors age 18+
*Family/Caregivers may split off and meet separately at same time |
Framingham:”Mild” Brain Injury | |
Intended participants | Survivors |
Location | St. Andrew’s Episcopal Church
3 Maple St. Framingham, MA 01701 |
Leader/2nd Leader | Barbara Webster
Peggi Iebba |
What day(s) | Second and Fourth Tuesdays of the month (no July/Aug) |
What time | 10:30 am – 12:00 pm |
Notes |
Great Barrington (SBBISG) | |
Intended participants | Survivors;Caregivers;Family members;Professionals |
Location | Community Health Programs
444 Stockbridge Rd. Great Barrington, MA 01230 |
Leader/2nd Leader | Lori Amato |
What day(s) | Third Tuesday of the month |
What time | 4:00 – 6:00 pm |
Notes |
Hadley/Pioneer Valley (PVBISG) | |
Intended participants | Survivors;Caregivers;Family members;Professionals |
Location | Hadley Housing Authority
Community Room 42 Golden Ct. Hadley, MA 01035 |
Leader/2nd Leader | Cindi Gazda
Shalene Bracetty |
What day(s) | First Thursday of the month (no July) |
What time | 7:00 – 8:30 p.m. |
Notes |
Hadley/Pioneer Valley (PVBISG): Caregiver | |
Intended participants | Caregivers;Family members |
Location | Hadley Housing Authority
Community Room 42 Golden Ct. Hadley, MA, 01035 |
Leader/2nd Leader | Linda Lang-Gunn
Steve Lang-Gunn |
What day(s) | Third Thursday of the month |
What time | 6:30 – 8:00 pm |
Notes |
Haverhill | |
Intended participants | Survivors;Caregivers;Family members |
Location | Whittier Rehab Hospital
First floor library 145 Ward Hill Ave. Bradford, MA 01835 |
Leader/2nd Leader | Laura MacFeeley
Maureen Trebbe |
What day(s) | Second Tuesday of the month |
What time | 6:00 – 7:30 pm |
Notes |
Lexington | |
Intended participants | Survivors;Caregivers;Family members |
Location | Douglas House, Lower Level
7 Oakland St. Lexington, MA 02420 |
Leader/2nd Leader | Cynthia Janik
Shaun Grady |
What day(s) | First and Third Tuesdays of the month |
What time | 3:00 – 4:30 pm |
Notes |
Lowell | |
Intended participants | Survivors |
Location | Lowell Community Health Center
6th Floor 161 Jackson St. Lowell, MA 01852 |
Leader/2nd Leader | Laura MacFeeley |
What day(s) | First Monday of the month (no Sept) |
What time | 11:00 am – 12:30 pm |
Notes |
Ludlow | |
Intended participants | Survivors;Caregivers;Family members |
Location | Encompass Health Rehabilitation Hospital of Western MA
Cafeteria Conference Room 222 State St. Ludlow, MA 01056 |
Leader/2nd Leader | Debra White |
What day(s) | First Thursday of the month |
What time | 2:00 – 3:00 pm |
Notes |
Lunenburg/North Central MA: Stroke/Brain Injury | |
Intended participants | Survivors;Caregivers;Family members |
Location | Lunenburg Public Library
1023 Massachusetts Ave. Lunenburg, MA 01462 |
Leader/2nd Leader | Patricia Read
Kathleen Kusmirek |
What day(s) | Fourth Tuesday of the month |
What time | 7:00 – 8:30 p.m. |
Notes |
Milford | |
Intended participants | Survivors;Caregivers;Family members |
Location | Milford Regional Medical Center
Hill Bldg, 4th floor Conference Room 14 Prospect St. Milford, MA 01757 |
Leader/2nd Leader | Denise Simoneau |
What day(s) | Third Thursday of the month |
What time | 7:00 – 8:30 pm |
Notes |
New Bedford/Dartmouth: “Wishful Thinking Whalers” | |
Intended participants | Survivors;Caregivers;Family members |
Location | Howland Green Library
3 Rodney French Blvd. New Bedford, MA 02740 |
Leader/2nd Leader | Tracy Tarvers
Zelinda Pereira |
What day(s) | Third Tuesday of the month |
What time | 5:00 – 7:00 pm |
Notes |
Northampton (Northampton BISG) | |
Intended participants | Survivors;Caregivers;Family members |
Location | Department of Developmental Services
Conference Room 195 Industrial Dr. Northampton, MA 01060 |
Leader/2nd Leader | Doris Atkinson
Susan Smith |
What day(s) | date changes monthly – please see calendar |
What time | 10:00 am – 12:00 pm |
Notes |
Orleans | |
Intended participants | Survivors |
Location | Spaulding Rehab Outpatient Center
Cafeteria 65 Old Colony Way Orleans, MA 02653 |
Leader/2nd Leader | Ann Pike-Paris |
What day(s) | First Tuesday of the month |
What time | 4:30 – 6:00 pm |
Notes |
Pittsfield (BBISG) | |
Intended participants | Survivors;Caregivers;Family members;Professionals |
Location | Berkshire Medical Center
Center for Rehabilitation Medical Arts Building – 5th floor 777 North St. Pittsfield, MA 01201 |
Leader/2nd Leader | Helene Robillard |
What day(s) | Second Tuesday of the month |
What time | 4:00 – 6:00 p.m. |
Notes |
Pittsfield: “Tea & Talk” | |
Intended participants | Survivors |
Location | BIA-MA
180-C Elm St. Pittsfield, MA 01201 |
Leader/2nd Leader | Helene Robillard |
What day(s) | First Thursday of the month |
What time | 1:00 – 3:00 pm |
Notes |
Pittsfield: Caregivers | |
Intended participants | Caregivers |
Location | BIA-MA
180-C Elm St. Pittsfield, MA 01201 |
Leader/2nd Leader | Cynthia Cardeli
Rebecca Gleason |
What day(s) | Second Tuesday of the month |
What time | 1:00 – 3:00 pm |
Notes |
Pittsfield: Men’s Group | |
Intended participants | Survivors;Caregivers;Family members |
Location | BIA-MA Western Region Office
180-C Elm St. Pittsfield, MA 01201 |
Leader/2nd Leader | Scott Doane |
What day(s) | Third Tuesday of the month |
What time | 4:00 – 6:00 pm |
Notes |
Plymouth: “Rise and Adapt” Young Survivors | |
Intended participants | Survivors;Caregivers;Family members |
Location | Quincy College, Plymouth Campus
Conference Room #214B 36 Cordage Park Circle Plymouth, MA 02360 |
Leader/2nd Leader | Janice Fender
Lauren Fender |
What day(s) | Fourth Thursday of the month |
What time | 6:00 – 8:00 pm |
Notes | Focused on survivors ages 18+ |
Springfield/Baystate (Baystate BISG) | |
Intended participants | Survivors;Caregivers;Family members |
Location | Baystate Medical Center
Chestnut Bldg, Rm 5 759 Chestnut St. Springfield, MA 01199 |
Leader/2nd Leader | Helen Stewart
Karen Holben |
What day(s) | First Wednesday of the month |
What time | 6:00 – 8:00 pm |
Notes |
Springfield/Mercy (MBISG) | |
Intended participants | Survivors;Caregivers;Family members |
Location | Mercy Hospital
Deliso Conference Center, Lower Level 299 Carew St. Springfield, MA 01104 |
Leader/2nd Leader | Sharon Abdalla
Annette Peet |
What day(s) | Third Wednesday of the month |
What time | 6:00 – 8:00 pm |
Notes |
Springfield/MHA | |
Intended participants | Survivors;Caregivers;Family members;Professionals |
Location | MHA, Inc. Resource Center
147 Magazine St. Springfield, MA 01109 |
Leader/2nd Leader | Emily Gracewski |
What day(s) | Third Thursday of the month |
What time | 10:00 am – 12:00 pm |
Notes |
Walpole | |
Intended participants | Survivors;Caregivers;Family members |
Location | Walpole Housing Authority
Community Room 8 Diamond Pond Terrace Walpole, MA 02081 |
Leader/2nd Leader | Joanne Susi
Michelle Kelly |
What day(s) | Second Tuesday of the month |
What time | 6:30 – 8:00 pm |
Notes |
Wareham: “Young Survivors” | |
Intended participants | Survivors |
Location | Wareham Free Public Library
59 Marion Rd. Wareham, MA 02571 |
Leader/2nd Leader | Carol Joyce |
What day(s) | Second Thursday of the month |
What time | 6:00 – 7:30 pm |
Notes | Focused on survivors ages 18-40 |
Wareham: Caregivers | |
Intended participants | Caregivers |
Location | Wareham Free Public Library
59 Marion Rd. Wareham, MA 02571 |
Leader/2nd Leader | Donna Bonia
Nancy Smith |
What day(s) | Second Wednesday of the month |
What time | 10:00 am – 12:00 pm |
Notes |
Westborough: Art & Lunch | |
Intended participants | Survivors |
Location | BIA-MA
30 Lyman St., Suite 10 Westborough, MA 01581 |
Leader/2nd Leader | Laura MacFeeley |
What day(s) | First Thursday of the month |
What time | 11:00 am – 1:00 pm |
Notes |
Westborough: Brain Games | |
Intended participants | Survivors;Caregivers;Family members |
Location | BIA-MA
30 Lyman St., Suite 10 Westborough, MA 01581 |
Leader/2nd Leader | Marie Murphy |
What day(s) | First Wednesday of the month |
What time | 1:00 – 3:00 pm |
Notes |
Westborough: Young Adults | |
Intended participants | Survivors |
Location | BIA-MA
30 Lyman St, Suite 10 Westborough, MA 01581 |
Leader/2nd Leader | Michael O’Leary
Delia Bakeman |
What day(s) | First Tuesday of the month |
What time | 10:00 am – 12:00 pm |
Notes | Focused on survivors ages 18-35 |
Weston: Survivor’s Council | |
Intended participants | Survivors |
Location | Coldwell Banker Residential Brokerage Office
426 Boston Post Rd. Weston, MA 02493 |
Leader/2nd Leader | David Bradley
Patricia Kaufman-Vaughan |
What day(s) | 2020 – 1/14, 3/10, 5/12, 7/14, 9/8, 11/10 |
What time | 7:00 pm |
Notes |
Worcester | |
Intended participants | Survivors;Caregivers;Family members |
Location | First Baptist Church
111 Park Ave. (corner of Park Ave and Salisbury St) Worcester, MA 01609 |
Leader/2nd Leader | Liz Harnois |
What day(s) | Third Tuesday of the month (No July/Aug) |
What time | 6:00 – 7:30 pm |
Notes |
Worcester/Fairlawn: Caregivers | |
Intended participants | Caregivers |
Location | Fairlawn Rehabilitation Hospital
2nd Floor Board Room 189 May St. Worcester, MA 01602 |
Leader/2nd Leader | Megan Lyons |
What day(s) | Last Wednesday of the month |
What time | 5:00 – 6:30 pm |
Notes |
Worcester/Fairlawn: Post-Concussion | |
Intended participants | Survivors;Caregivers;Family members |
Location | Fairlawn Rehabilitation Hospital
1st Floor cafeteria 189 May St. Worcester, MA 01602 |
Leader/2nd Leader | Karla McAuliffe
Nichole Fino |
What day(s) | First Wednesday of the month |
What time | 9:30 – 11:00 am |
Notes |